Hornsby Medical Practice Privacy Policy

At Hornsby Medical Practice we are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment(Enhanced Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access the information and how you may seek the correction of any information.  It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current as from the 12th March 2014.  From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information.  We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes.  Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

  

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice.  This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details.  This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and or/in hand written medical records.

Wherever practicable we will only ever collect information from you personally.  However we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers.

We collect information in various ways such as over the phone or in writing, in person at Hornsby Medical Practice or over the internet if you transact with us online.  This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

  

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential.  We will only use and disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment.  For example the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties.  For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals or debt collection agents.  We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes.  This data would be deidentified.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as IT service providers, solicitors or debt collection agents.  We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your private information.  Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

  

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.  For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation.  We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

1.Securing our premises

2.Placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure

3.Providing locked cabinets and rooms for storage of physical records.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we ask that you contact us in writing.

  

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records.  We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety.  We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

  

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing.  Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your state or Territory.

  

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Disclaimer

Hornsby Medical Practice has made reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this website is accurate at the time of publication but it provides no guarantees, warranties or undertakings that the information contained on this site is accurate, complete or up to date.  There may be errors on this website for which Hornsby Medical Practice disclaim all liability.  Hornsby Medical Practice excludes any liability for any loss, liability or damage suffered by any person as a result of the use of this website or reliance on any information found on this website

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, and request for access to medical records to:

Paula Ribbons

Practice Manager 

Hornsby Medical Practice

3/26 Florence Street

Hornsby 2077

Ph. 02 94771277

  

 

Home|About Us|Privacy Policy|Your Doctors|Appointments|Find Us|FAQ|Fees|The Team|Contact Us
© 2012 Hornsby Medical Practice
Website by Magicdust
HomeAbout UsPrivacy PolicyYour DoctorsAppointmentsFind UsFAQFeesThe TeamContact Us